Animate error [SOLVED]

Discuss issues pertaining to the Creature Animation Editor here.
Post Reply
Ramon_Rodrigues
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 1:04 am

Animate error [SOLVED]

Post by Ramon_Rodrigues » Tue Aug 25, 2020 1:19 am

Hello, are you all well?

I have a problem with "Animate", for some reason the images are multiplying and it is impossible to work, I will attach a print of the error. Image

My configuration:

Acer VX15 - Geforce 1050 - 8GB - 1TB - SSD 240

If anyone can help I will be very grateful.
Last edited by Ramon_Rodrigues on Wed Aug 26, 2020 10:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

chong
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:21 am

Re: Animate error

Post by chong » Tue Aug 25, 2020 1:11 pm

Hello what is the error?

Thanks

Ramon_Rodrigues
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 1:04 am

Re: Animate error

Post by Ramon_Rodrigues » Tue Aug 25, 2020 1:59 pm

I recorded a short video to demonstrate.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wu3aif3hcvd2f ... 6.mkv?dl=0

chong
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:21 am

Re: Animate error

Post by chong » Wed Aug 26, 2020 1:28 am

Hmm very strange, have never seen that error before. Will try to replicate it but so far no luck. Will try different models as well. Machines switching from Rig to Animate mode work so far in our test environment...

Thanks

Ramon_Rodrigues
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 1:04 am

Re: Animate error

Post by Ramon_Rodrigues » Wed Aug 26, 2020 1:42 am

An information that can help, when I try to use with the geforce 1050 the software is in white screen, it only works with the integrated video card.

chong
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 2:21 am

Re: Animate error

Post by chong » Wed Aug 26, 2020 11:51 am

I actually tested it on Nvidia GPUs: GTX 1050 ti, GTX 1060, RTX 2070.

They all ran fine... more testing needed...

Ramon_Rodrigues
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 1:04 am

Re: Animate error

Post by Ramon_Rodrigues » Wed Aug 26, 2020 3:27 pm

I wait...

Thanks!

Ramon_Rodrigues
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 1:04 am

Re: Animate error

Post by Ramon_Rodrigues » Wed Aug 26, 2020 7:17 pm

I put the software to use the GTX 1050 and I believe the problem is related to the resolution. The screen turns white but when I zoom in and out the screen the controls start to appear, but they still don't work well. See the video: https://www.dropbox.com/s/qlk72urce44jh ... 4.mkv?dl=0

Ramon_Rodrigues
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 1:04 am

Re: Animate error

Post by Ramon_Rodrigues » Wed Aug 26, 2020 10:41 pm

Sorted out!!!
The intel driver was in conflict with the nvidia driver, I installed an Intel 2016 driver to work !!

Intel drive version: 21.20.16.4526

Post Reply